Privacy Policy

Effective date: February 1, 2021.

Thank you for visiting ffwd.org (the “Site”), owned and operated by FFWD (“we,” or “us”).  We respect your privacy and, whether you are visiting the Site as a client, investor, founder or member of the general public, you are entitled to the protection of your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn how we treat your personal information. 

By using or accessing our Site in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Remember that your use of our Site is at all times subject to our Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we that use in this Privacy Policy without defining them shall have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

*****

1. What this Privacy Policy Covers.

This Privacy Policy covers important information and disclosures relating to how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access or use our Site, but does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage, nor to the privacy practices of any entity with whom we have an investment relationship, even if you are able to access such entity’s website or service through a link on the Site. It also does not apply to information obtained or disclosed in offline correspondence or in connection with an investment in one of our affiliated investment funds. Please note that you may have additional rights to control the use and disclosure of your Personal Data.  If you have a disability, you may access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format by contacting [email protected]

Use of the term “Personal Data” herein means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations.

2. Categories of Personal Data We Collect.

Categories of Sources of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about you from the following categories of sources:

  • You
    • When you provide such information directly to us.
      • When you use our Site.
      • When you voluntarily provide information in free-form text boxes through the Site or through responses to surveys or questionnaires.
      • When you send us an email or otherwise contact us.
    • When you use the Site and such information is collected automatically.
      • Through Cookies (defined in the “Tracking Tools and Opt-Out” section below).
  • Third Parties
      • Vendors
        • We may use analytics providers to analyze how you interact and engage with the Site, or third parties may help us provide you with customer support.

3. How we Share Your Personal Data.

We may disclose your Personal Data to the categories of service providers and other parties listed in this section. Depending on state laws that may be applicable to you, some of these disclosures may constitute a “sale” of your Personal Data. For more information, please refer to the state-specific sections below.

  • Service Providers. These parties help us provide our services or perform business functions on our behalf. They include:
    • Hosting, technology and communication providers.
    • Security and fraud prevention consultants.
    • Analytics providers.
  • Business Partners. These parties partner with us in offering various services. They include:
    • Businesses that you have a relationship with, including our investment fund affiliates
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
    • Third parties you access through the services.
    • Other users.

Legal Obligations

We may share any Personal Data that we collect with third parties in conjunction with any of the activities set forth under “Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms” in the “Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data” section above.

Business Transfers

All of your Personal Data that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

Data that is Not Personal Data

We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the Personal Data we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve the Services and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you. 

4. Tracking Tools and Opt Out.

The Site use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use our Site, to analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Site. Cookies are small pieces of data – usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone or similar device when you use that device to access our Site. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Site does not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

We may use the following types of Cookies:

  • Essential Cookies. Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Site. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functional Cookies. Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Site, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Site. These Cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies. Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Site such as by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Site, what pages visitors view on our Site and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Site. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Site’s content for those who engage with our advertising.

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some of the Site and functionalities may not work.

To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

  1. Security and Retention.

We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security measures and storage and processing practices based on the type of Personal Data.  For example, the Site uses industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of Personal Data you provide to us. We retain Personal Data about you for as long as necessary to provide our Site and/or services to you, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally.

Although we work to protect the security of your account and other data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data or storing data over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of any data you share with us, and except as expressly required by law, we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content.

  1. Personal Data of Minors.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data about children under 16 years of age, except with parental consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the 16 years of age without parental consent, we will delete such information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 years of age may have provided Personal Data to us, please contact us at [email protected]

  1. Privacy Rights of US Residents.

California Resident Rights

California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84. If you would like to submit such a request, please contact us at [email protected] 

Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. If you are a Nevada Resident, you can exercise this right by contacting us at [email protected] with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our Site and services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to any such changes by placing a notice on our website, by sending you an email and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Site and/or services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Site and/or services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data, or your choices and rights regarding such collection and use, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Was this helpful?